The Game Awards 2018: All The Winners Announced (VIDEO)

The Game Awards 2018: All The Winners Announced (VIDEO)

The yearly Game Awards festivities are now concluded and this year’s edition was a truly exciting sight to behold for the gamers. An assortment of new and anticipated games were shown a proper spotlight and the industry’s most talented developers were awarded their due recognition.

The the top honor of Game of the Year went to none other than Santa Monica Studio’s God of War, beating out hefty contenders such as Assassin’s Creed Odyssey and Red Dead Redemption 2. While Red Dead didn’t nab the top spot, the game managed to score more awards than any other game, winning in Narrative, Music, and Audio categories. Roger Clark would also win big for his compelling portrayal of the game’s main character Arthur Morgan.

Other highlights of the night include Fortnite’s victory in Multiplayer, acclaimed platformer Celeste topping in the Indie games area, Dragon Ball FighterZ earning Best Fighting Game, and Cory Barlog’s well-deserved Best Direction win for God of War. Monster Hunter: World additionally conquered all in the RPG genre and Dead Cells managed to beat out both Destiny 2 and Call of Duty: Black ops 4 in the Action category.

eSports also maintained a large presence during The Game Awards as the subject of several categories. Overwatch walked away as the Best eSports Game, Dominique “SonicFox” McLean accepted the honor of Best Player, and Ninja was deemed the best Content Creator of the Year. The night was big for Cloud9 as well, earning Best eSports Team and Best Coach for Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu.

As a number of other games and personnel also saw recognition during The Game Awards, a full recap of all nominees and winners can be viewed in the list below.

 


Game of the Year


  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • WINNER: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE) 
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

 


Best Ongoing Game


  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • WINNER: Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

 


Best Game Direction


  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • WINNER: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

 


Best Narrative


  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dotnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • WINNER: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

 


Best Art Direction


  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • WINNER: Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)

 


Best Score/Music: Presented by Spotify


  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • WINNER: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson / Daniel Lanois)

 


Best Audio Design:  Presented by Dolby


  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • WINNER: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

 


Best Performance


  • Bryan Dechart as Connor (Detroit: Become Human)
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos (God of War)
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra (Assassin’s Creed Odyssey)
  • WINNER: Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan (Red Dead Redemption II)
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker (Marvel’s Spider-Man)

 


Games for Impact


  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • WINNER: Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dotnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

 


Best Independent Game


  • WINNER: Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

 


Best Mobile Game


  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • WINNER: Florence (Mountains)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG MOBILE (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games, PUBG Corporation)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)

 


Best VR/AR Game


  • WINNER: ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertianment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair and Monstars Inc. / Enhance, Inc.)

 


Best Action Game


  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • WINNER: Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

 


Best Action/Adventure Game


  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • WINNER: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

 


Best Role Playing Game


  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • WINNER: Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

 


Best Fighting Game


  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • WINNER: Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Soul Calibur VI (Bandai Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition (Capcom)

 


Best Family Game


  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • WINNER: Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

 


Best Strategy Game


  • BATTLETECH (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
  • WINNER: Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

 


Best Sports/Racing Game


  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • WINNER: Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

 


Best Multiplayer Game


  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • WINNER: Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

 


Best Student Game


  • WINNER: Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISART Digital – France)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)

 


Best Debut Indie Game


  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • WINNER: The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

 


Best eSports Game


  • CSGO (Hidden Path Entertainment / Valve Corporation)
  • DOTA2 (Valve Corporation)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)

 


Best eSports Player: Presented by Omen by HP


  • WINNER: Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

 


Best eSports Team


  • Astralis (CS:GO)
  • WINNER: Cloud9 (LOL)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (OWL)
  • OG (DOTA2)

 


Best eSports Coach


  • WINNER: Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

 


Best eSports Event


  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • WINNER: League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

 


Best eSports Host


  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • WINNER: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

 


Best eSports Moment


  • WINNER: C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)
  • G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
  • KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

 


Content Creator of the Year


  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • WINNER: Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

 

What do you think? Do you feel the right people won at The Game Awards, or is it a travesty that Kevin the Cube wasn’t even nominated? Let us know in the comments below and be sure to follow Don’t Feed the Gamers on Twitter and Facebook to be informed of the latest gaming and entertainment news 24 hours a day! For more headlines recently featured on DFTG, check out these next few news stories:

Eric Hall1708 Posts

Phone-browsing Wikipedia in one hand and clutching his trusty controller in the other, the legendary Eric Hall spreads his wealth of knowledge as a writer for Don't Feed the Gamers. Be sure to catch his weekly "Throwback Thursday" segment for a nostalgic look at trivia from the past.

0 Comments

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password